Zoysia Tenuifolia - Korean Velvet Grass

  • $4.60
    Unit price per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 11 left!

Zoysia Tenuifolia - Korean Velvet Grass (Zoysia Grass / Zoysia Turf)

This slow growing, perenial grass forms a finely textured mat of dense and soft low growing foliage.


Ideal for embankments, between pavers and in pots as it doesn’t need mowing. Can also be used as a maintenance free lawn.

Common Name:

Korean Velvet Grass, No Mow Grass

Botanical Name:

Zoysia Tenuifolia

Plant size:

3 - 4cm

Pot size:

75mm

Max growth:

Has a spread of about 50cm

Maintenance:

Planting:

Requires frost free, well draining sandy soil in a warm position


Climate Zone

  • Arid
  • Cool
  • Subtropical
  • Temperate
  • Tropical

Flowers

  • Non Flowering

Garden Style

  • Chinese garden
  • Formal Garden

Growth Rate

  • Moderate

Plant Spacing

  • 20 - 30cm

Plant Type

  • Evergreen
  • Foliage Plants

Position

  • Full Sun

Uses

  • Container Plants
  • Edge planting
  • Mass planting

Free Shipping

Add style to turn off



We Also Recommend