Description

Common Name:
Variegated Turf Lily
Botanical Name:
Liriope muscari Variegata
Plant size:
8 – 10cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 30cm high
Description:
This appealing evergreen perennial plant is grown for its strappy, variegated leaves and spikes of densely clustered, lavender blue, bell shaped flowers which appear in late summer and autumn.
Uses:
The Variegated Liriope is great edging, narrow gardens, pots, rockeries and mass plantings.
Even when not in flower the variegated foliage makes an attractive border or mass planting.