Sweet Leaf Herb – Stevia Rebaudiana

$3.20

Out of stock

Native to South and Central America, the leaves have been traditionally used for hundreds of years in both Brazil and Paraguay to sweeten local teas and has a long history of medicinal use.

Out of stock

SKU: SteReb50 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Common Name:
Sugar Herb, Sweet Leaf Herb, Sugar Leaf
Botanical Name:
Stevia Rebaudiana
Plant size:
10 – 12cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 70cm high and 60cm wide.
Description:
Native to South and Central America, the leaves have been traditionally used for hundreds of years in both Brazil and Paraguay to sweeten local teas and has a long history of medicinal use.
Uses:
Stevia leaves are used as a calorie free sugar substitute in food and drinks. Two or three leaves of Stevia is enough to sweeten a cup of tea or coffee. Dried leaves are 30–45 times sweeter than sugar, To make a liquid extract combine 1cup of warm water with ½ cup of mashed fresh leaves in a jar with a lid and let stand for 24hrs.

Additional information

Climate Zone

, , , ,

Garden Style

Growth Rate

Plant Type

, ,

Position

,

Uses

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sweet Leaf Herb – Stevia Rebaudiana”