Silky Oak – Grevillea Robusta

$5.90

31 in stock

The Silky Oak is a very popular ornamental tree grown all over the world. Golden yellow flowers to 15cm long are produced in abundance during spring. The tree requires full sun for maximum flower development and is the largest of the Grevilleas

31 in stock

SKU: SilOak75 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Common Name:
Silky Oak, Australian Silver-Oak
Botanical Name:
Grevillea robusta
Plant size:
20cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 14m high and 6m wide.
Description:
The Silky Oak is a very popular ornamental tree grown all over the world. Golden yellow flowers to 15cm long are produced in abundance during spring. The tree requires full sun for maximum flower development and is the largest of the Grevilleas
Uses:
Often planted in streets and parks, this attractive tree is suitable for use as a feature. The fern-like leaves are easily recognized and the bark is grey and deeply fissured. The timber is strong and silken in texture and used in cabinet making and craftwork. The Silky Oak is a native of NSW and Queensland and is adaptable to a wide range of soils and climates.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Silky Oak – Grevillea Robusta”