Description

Common Name:
Rosy Paperbark
Botanical Name:
Melaleuca diosmatifolia
Plant size:
20 – 25cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 1.5 – 5m high and 1.5 – 4m wide.
Description:
This evergreen shrub is grown for its dense, bushy and decorative bright green foliage. Between spring and Autumn, this Australian Native produces striking, pale mauve bottlebrush shaped flowers
Uses:
The Rosy Paperbark is a native of Queensland and New South Wales where it prefers light, well-drained soils in an open, sunny position. Perfect as an ornamental, it can be used as a screening plant as well and the flowers attract nectar feeding birds