Red Hot Poker – Kniphofia Papaya Popsicle

$4.80 $3.50

114 in stock

Kniphofia 'Papya Popsicle' is a hardy, clumping perennial plant with thin, strap-shaped green leaves. Large red and orange flowers are produced on tall stems in late Summer to early Autumn. This beauty is grown for its striking and spectacular flower spikes.

114 in stock

Description

Common Name:
Red Hot Poker Papaya Popsicle
Botanical Name:
Kniphofia Papaya Popsicle
Plant size:
15 – 20cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 45cm high and 50cm wide.
Description:
Kniphofia ‘Papaya Popsicle’ is a hardy, clumping perennial plant with thin, strap-shaped green leaves. It has a short compact habit. Large ripe Papaya coloured flowers are produced on tall stems in late Summer to early Autumn. This beauty is grown for its striking and spectacular flower spikes.
Uses:
The Red Hot Poker is great for cut flower arrangements, border planting and is most effective when mass planted. When its not in flower, the beautiful strappy foliage provides strong form and contrast. The Red hot poker is great for adding vivid colour to any garden and is quite drought hardy.

Additional information

Position

Uses

, ,

Plant Type

,

Growth Rate

Flowers

, , ,

Garden Style

, ,

Climate Zone

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Red Hot Poker – Kniphofia Papaya Popsicle”