Purple Leaf Ornamental Plum – Prunus Nigra

$6.00

Out of stock

This small, deciduous and highly ornamental tree has dark purple foliage on dark branches throughout summer and produces masses of small pink flowers in spring. It provides stunning colourful foliage in any situation.

Out of stock

SKU: PruNig75 Category: Tag:

Description

Common Name:
Purple Leaf Plum
Botanical Name:
Prunus cerasifera ‘Nigra’
Plant size:
25 – 30cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 3 – 4m high and 3m wide.
Description:
This small, deciduous and highly ornamental tree has dark purple foliage on dark branches throughout summer and produces masses of small pink flowers in spring. It provides stunning colourful foliage in any situation.
Uses:
Its useful as a feature tree in smaller gardens or as a small street tree. Please note that this tree does not produce fruit, it is an ornamental tree only.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Purple Leaf Ornamental Plum – Prunus Nigra”