Description

Common Name:
Purple Fountain Grass
Botanical Name:
Pennisetum x advena Rubrum
Plant size:
12 – 15cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 1.5m high and 1.2m wide.
Description:
The exceptionally showy and popular, ornamental, perennial grass grows in dense clumps of burgundy coloured foliage, with arching purple flower plumes in summer. This is the perfected sterile variety.
Uses:
Decorative and durable as a landscape specimen or group planting, and excellent in containers. Striking colour accent in perennial beds, road and parking lot borders, and offers good erosion control on embankments.