Description

Common Name:
Port Wine Magnolia, Banana Shrub
Botanical Name:
Michelia figo
Plant size:
12 – 15cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 3 – 4m high and 2m wide.
Description:
The banana shrub is so called because of the distinctive, sweet banana scent of its flowers. Small, glossy, bright green leaves and during spring and summer tiny beige-purple and red flowers emit a heady, fruity scent rather like bananas or vintage port.
Uses:
This dense evergreen shrub ideally should be grown near an entrance, window, or a doorway to get the full impact of its delicious fruity fragrance which is stronger at night.