Port Jackson Fig – Ficus Rubiginosa

$4.80

1 in stock

Native to Eastern Australia, this plant forms a spreading densely shading tree. It’s a very popular variety for bonsai work as it’s extremely forgiving to work with and produces aerial roots. It’s also a great container plant which can be pruned to a topiary.The leaves do get naturally larger with growth but cutting back to the inner buds will produce growth that is a lot smaller & more compact.

1 in stock

SKU: PorJaF75 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Common Name:
Port Jackson Fig, Little-leaf Fig, Rusty Fig
Botanical Name:
Ficus Rubiginosa
Plant size:
15 – 20cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 15m high and 10m wide.
Description:
Native to Eastern Australia, this plant forms a spreading densely shading tree. It’s a very popular variety for bonsai work as it’s extremely forgiving to work with and produces aerial roots. It’s also a great container plant which can be pruned to a topiary.The leaves do get naturally larger with growth but cutting back to the inner buds will produce growth that is a lot smaller & more compact.
Uses:
Please note that this variety is not suited for small residential gardens. If planted in the ground, they can grow quite large and have a very vigorous and invasive root system which can easily damage nearby underground services, retaining walls, pathways and structural footings. They are more suited to larger gardens, acreage or kept in containers.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Port Jackson Fig – Ficus Rubiginosa”