Polka Dot Pant Red – Hypeostas phyllostachya

$4.80

Out of stock

Hypoestes phyllostachya is cultivated as an ornamental plant commonly used as a houseplant but can also be grown outside in partial sun, as an annual plant. It may produce small pink/purple flowers that sightly resemble scented geraniums. It is mainly grown for it’s stunning red & green foliage for instant colour.

Out of stock

SKU: PolkRed75 Category: Tags: , ,

Description

Common Name:
Polka Dot Plant Red
Botanical Name:
Hypeostas phyllostachya
Plant size:
12 – 15cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Covers approximately 20cm – 30cm
Description:
Hypoestes phyllostachya is cultivated as an ornamental plant commonly used as a houseplant but can also be grown outside in partial sun, as an annual plant. It may produce small pink/purple flowers that sightly resemble scented geraniums. It is mainly grown for it’s stunning red & green foliage for instant colour.
Uses:
Due to how easy it is to grow this plant will grow in a variety of conditions. Polka dot plant is great for beginner gardeners and those that like low maintainance gardens.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Polka Dot Pant Red – Hypeostas phyllostachya”