Photinia Red Robin – Photinia x fraseri

$4.20

Out of stock

This popular evergreen shrub has brilliant red young growth that looks stunning especially in spring and clusters of small, white flowers in mid to late spring.

Out of stock

SKU: PhoReR50 Category: Tags: , ,

Description

Common Name:
Photinia Red Robin, Christmas berry
Botanical Name:
Photinia x fraseri Red Robin
Plant size:
10 – 15 cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 3 – 4m high and 3m wide.
Description:

This popular evergreen shrub has brilliant red young growth that looks stunning especially in spring and clusters of small, white flowers in mid to late spring. It’s dark and glossy green leaves contrast beautifully with the red colouration, creating a striking appearance that looks beautiful in any setting.  

Ideal along borders and retaining walls, it’s a fantastic choice for anyone looking to create a traditional formal garden appearance. Growing well in all climates, it’s suitable for fully sunlit and partly shaded areas, and develops a resistance to frost after establishment, making it suitable for more southern conditions. Plants can reach heights of three to four metres and can be as wide as two metres at maturity, making them an efficient choice for anyone looking to create an informal hedge – even larger perimeters can be quickly and effectively covered, as dense hedges can be created with plants spaced a metre apart.

Choosing to buy photinia red robin means that your yard will stand out from the traditional dark green hedged properties. You’ll be giving your property a unique look while still benefitting from the privacy, acoustic dampening and wind-breaking properties of a traditional hedge.

The right choice for every garden

Evergreen Growers helps property-owners across Australia add a bit of natural beauty to their space. Competitive prices and flat rates on fast shipping make it simple and easy to give your outdoor spaces something stunning. Order today and find out why gardeners across the country choose our store.

Uses:
A compact and colourful variety it can be used to make a fabulous informal hedge. Forms a dense evergreen hedge up to 2.5 metres tall and is fairly quick growing

Additional information

Uses

, ,

Plant Type

, ,

Position

,

Plant Spacing

Hedging

, , , ,

Climate Zone

, , , ,

Garden Style

,

Growth Rate

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Photinia Red Robin – Photinia x fraseri”