Description

Common Name:
Persian Silk Tree
Botanical Name:
Albizia Julibrissin Rosea
Plant size:
25 – 30cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 10m high
Description:
A medium, delightful, deciduous tree with large, soft fern-like leaves. Terminal clusters of flowers with long deep pink stamens arranged like fluffy silk tassels appear in summer.
Uses:
Persian Silk tree makes a wonderful ornamental tree which would be the focal point of any garden.