Description

Common Name:
Ornamental Pear, Callery Pear
Botanical Name:
Pyrus calleryana
Plant size:
20 – 25cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 11 – 14m high and 4 – 6m wide.
Description:
Callery pear is a spectacularly showy tree in spring when it’s covered with clusters of white flowers and again in Autumn when its leaves turn bright yellow, mahogany and red.
Uses:
This deciduous is a pear tree grown for its flowers and fall foliage, and not for an edible fruit. The flowers appear before and with the leaves in early spring, and completely cover the tree so that all you see is white.