Orange Jasmine – Murraya Paniculata

$4.20

Out of stock

Murrayas dark glossy green leaves make a dramatic backdrop for the highly fragrant and sweetly scented ‘orange-blossom’ flowers.

Out of stock

SKU: MurPOJ50 Category: Tags: , , ,

Description

Common Name:
Orange Jasmine, Mock Orange
Botanical Name:
Murraya paniculata
Plant size:
10 – 15cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 6m high and 3m wide.
Description:

Murrayas dark glossy green leaves make a dramatic backdrop for the highly fragrant and sweetly scented ‘orange-blossom’ flowers. Growing to a height of around three metres, it’s perfect as a boundary hedge, delivering sound-dampening, wind-breaking and additional privacy –ideal for growers looking for the Box look with a superior height.

Also beautiful as a container plant, its long flowering season through spring and summer – plus spotting throughout the year – adds colour and fragrance to any space. Orange Jasmine’s clean look lends itself best to formal Chinese gardens and traditional English landscapes, and has been used to great effect on retaining walls and as topiary.

Growing readily in all Australian climates, it’s best suited to sunny areas in slightly warmer areas – while it will grow in cooler locations, it’s best suited to temperate or warmer areas. Orange Jasmine is a plant that benefits from less aggressive pruning two to three times through the flowering period, plus once in autumn after flowering. While it’s perfectly alright to trim vertically to keep it at a manageable height, lateral pruning should be light to ensure you get maximum flower production, allowing you to enjoy their sweet aroma.

The products and knowledge you need

Evergreen Growers have helped create some of the most beautiful gardens in the country. Our extensive collection of plants is backed up by years of experience, ensuring that whatever you’re hoping to achieve, we’ll be able to provide the solution and the guidance necessary to help you do it.

Browse our range today, or get in touch with our customer service department with any questions. 

Uses:
Popularly grown as an ornamental for its scented flowers. The plant can also be trained to grow into hedges and barriers, this plant is also often grown as bonsai.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Orange Jasmine – Murraya Paniculata”