NZ Christmas Bush – Metrosideros Thomasii

$4.25

3 in stock

A hardy small to medium, evergreen tree with leathery foliage, which in summer is covered in a mass of bright red-orange flowers. Thrives in a sunny, warm position in well drained soil and tolerates coastal exposure and periods of dryness.

3 in stock

Description

Common Name:
New Zealand Christmas Bush
Botanical Name:
Metrosideros thomasii
Plant size:
12 – 15cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 5m high and 2m wide.
Description:
A hardy small to medium, evergreen tree with leathery foliage, which in summer is covered in a mass of bright red-orange flowers. Thrives in a sunny, warm position in well drained soil and tolerates coastal exposure and periods of dryness.
Uses:
Grows well in seaside gardens. Ideal for use as a hedge or specimen tree.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “NZ Christmas Bush – Metrosideros Thomasii”