Mat Rush Lomandra – Longifolia

$3.95

1 in stock

Native to Australia. This is an extremely versatile and hardy plant that will grow almost anywhere. On warm summer days the flower spikes produce a pleasant perfume. The leaves are strap-like forming tussocks. It will grow nicely in containers and as is common for the Lomandra species, is an important stabilizing plant for river banks and streams.

1 in stock

SKU: MatRus50 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Common Name:
Longleaf Mat Rush
Botanical Name:
Lomandra longifolia
Plant size:
12 – 15cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 70cm high and clumping wide.
Description:
Native to Australia. This is an extremely versatile and hardy plants that will grow almost anywhere. On warm summer days the flower spikes produce a pleasant perfume. The leaves are strap-like forming tussocks. It will grow nicely in containers and as is common for the Lomandra species, is an important stabilizing plant for river banks and streams.
Uses:
Also useful as an ornamental grass in native gardens or for use in borders along driveways, the blooms also look great in floral arrangements. It grows very well in almost all areas.

Additional information

Climate Zone

, , , ,

Flowers

, , , ,

Garden Style

,

Growth Rate

Plant Type

, ,

Position

,

Uses

, , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mat Rush Lomandra – Longifolia”