Lilly Pilly Small Leaf – Syzygium Luehmannii

$4.20

Out of stock

This fantastic Lilly Pilly has small, glossy, lance-shaped leaves which are pink/red when young The cream coloured fluffy flowers are followed by bunches of small edible pink to red pear- shaped berries.

Out of stock

SKU: SmaLLP50 Category: Tags: , , ,

Description

Common Name:
Small leaf Lilly Pilly, Riberry
Botanical Name:
Syzygium luehmannii
Plant size:
12 – 15cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 6 – 8m high and 2 – 3m wide.
Description:
This fantastic Lilly Pilly has small, glossy, lance-shaped leaves which are pink/red when young The cream coloured fluffy flowers are followed by bunches of small edible pink to red pear- shaped berries.
Uses:
The edible can be used to make tasty jams. The berries have a tart, cranberry-like flavour, with a hint of cloves and are a popular gourmet bush food.It is excellent as an ornamental tree for shelter and shade and the dense nature of the foliage makes it also great for hedging and topiary.

Additional information

Climate Zone

, , , ,

Flowers

Garden Style

Growth Rate

Hedging

, , ,

Plant Spacing

Plant Type

, , , ,

Position

,

Uses

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lilly Pilly Small Leaf – Syzygium Luehmannii”