Leightons Green Conifer – Leyland Cypress

$4.50

Out of stock

Extremely fast growing tall green Conifer. Usually planted as a shelter line but can be very useful as a hardy accent tree. The broad spreading columnar habit is perfect for screening the neighbours

Out of stock

SKU: LeiGrC50 Category: Tags: , ,

Description

Common Name:
Leighton Green, Leyland Cypress
Botanical Name:
Cupressocyparis x leylandii Leighton Green
Plant size:
15 – 20cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 30m high and 4.5m wide.
Description:
Extremely fast growing tall green Conifer. Usually planted as a shelter line but can be very useful as a hardy accent tree. The broad spreading columnar habit is perfect for screening the neighbours
Uses:
Please note that the Leightons green can grow quit large and is quite a vigorous grower. We usually recommend this variety for large blocks or acreage. To achieve the same result as in the gallery photo above, quite a bit of effort would be required and it would need to be trimmed at least 3 – 4 times a year to keep it under control.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Leightons Green Conifer – Leyland Cypress”