Description

Common Name:
Japanese Maple
Botanical Name:
Acer palmatum
Plant size:
30-40cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 3 – 4m high and 1 – 4m wide.
Description:
Japanese Maples are highly prized garden specimens, having a brilliant display of autumn coloured foliage. The new foliage and bark in spring is often attractively coloured.
Uses:
This beauty is frost tolerant and can be used as a showpiece for any garden. Its also often used for Bonsai.