Japanese Box – Buxus Microphylla Japonica

$3.95

1187 in stock

The Buxus is native to Japan & is the most common buxus grown in Australian gardens being the most hardy. It is a compact evergreen plant , with glossy, dark green,& oval foliage.

1187 in stock

SKU: JapBux50 Category: Tags: , ,

Description

Common Name:
Japanese Buxus, Japanese Box or Japanese Boxwood
Botanical Name:
Buxus microphylla var. Japonica
Plant size:
5 – 8cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 1.5m high and 1m wide.
Description:

The Buxus is native to Japan & is the most common buxus grown in Australian gardens being the most hardy. It is a compact evergreen plant, with glossy, dark green & oval foliage. Ideal as a trim or outline for other landscaping features, it should be kept away from other plants because of its shallow root depth, so it excels around decking, pergolas or pathways. An essential plant for anyone building a Chinese or Japanese-style garden, it also looks exceptional in more traditional English formal garden thanks to its ability to be easily and quickly shaped into any form.

Well suited to all Australian climates, it grows readily in all conditions, but prefers partly shaded conditions which leads to increased foliage density and a minimised chance of scorching. Must be protected from strong winds as the small leaves can easily be damaged through dehydration. Be careful to remove dead branches from the hedges to keep air circulation at the optimum level.

Use it as part of a retaining wall or a topiary feature. For hedging, plant between 25 and 30 centimetres apart for neat, continuous growth.

Beautiful plants for every garden

Evergreen Growers makes it easy to get the very best for your outdoor area, offering a complete range of plants suiting every climate across the country. Take a look at our collection today and find something beautiful to add to your garden, or get in touch with any questions and our staff will be happy to advise you on the most suitable plants.

Uses:
Some of the ways they can be used are as foundation plantings, to provide a framework for a formal garden, to outline a terrace, walkway or parking area.For planter boxes and as topiary or specimen pieces.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Japanese Box – Buxus Microphylla Japonica”