Iresine Bloodleaf – Iresine Herbstii

$3.95

112 in stock

Native to Brazil, Bloodleaf or Beefsteak plant is known for its stunning ornamental foliage Bloodleaf will provide a spectacular show of foliage colour throughout the season. Leaf colour varies from a dark purple to beet red with magenta veins.

112 in stock

SKU: IreBlo50 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Common Name:
Bloodleaf, Beefsteak Plant
Botanical Name:
Iresine herbstii
Plant size:
10 – 15cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 1 – 1.5m high and 1m wide.
Description:
Native to Brazil, Bloodleaf or Beefsteak plant is known for its stunning ornamental foliage Bloodleaf will provide a spectacular show of foliage colour throughout the season. Leaf colour varies from a dark purple to beet red with magenta veins.
Uses:
They can be used as an excellent accent or border plant and look their best in light shade. Can also be used as a potted plant in temperate areas and a border plant in subtropical and tropical areas.

Additional information

Plant Type

,

Position

Uses

, ,

Plant Spacing

Hedging

, ,

Flowers

Garden Style

Growth Rate

Climate Zone

, , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Iresine Bloodleaf – Iresine Herbstii”