Hydrangea Big Leaf – Blue

$6.20

Out of stock

Hydrangeas are very easy and rewarding to grow, they are quite tough and unlike most shrubs they tolerate shade and moist conditions. This is one of the most widely recognized species of hydrangeas. Flowers in striking rich colors.

Out of stock

SKU: HydBlu75 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Common Name:
Big Leaf Hydrangea
Botanical Name:
Hydrangea macrophylla
Plant size:
15 – 20cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 1 – 2m high and 1 – 2m wide.
Description:
Hydrangeas are very easy and rewarding to grow, they are quite tough and unlike most shrubs they tolerate shade and moist conditions. This is one of the most widely recognized species of hydrangeas. Flowers in striking rich colors.
Uses:
This Hydrengea can either flower blue or pink, depending on the soil acidity. If the soil is acidic with a pH of around 4.5 to 5.0, the flowers will be light blue to electric or even peacock blue as is often the case in mountainous conditions. However, most garden soils are much less acidic and the flowers pink.

Additional information

Climate Zone

, , ,

Flowers

, ,

Garden Style

, ,

Growth Rate

Hedging

Plant Type

, ,

Position

, ,

Uses

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hydrangea Big Leaf – Blue”