Description

Common Name:
English Lavender Grosso
Botanical Name:
Lavandula x Intermedia Grosso
Plant size:
5 – 10cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 40cm high and 40cm wide.
Description:
Grosso has the most amazing violet flowers with a strong scent mid spring to summer, ‘Grosso’ is a newly selected commercial oil producing lavender, used for producing fragrances for cosmetics. The intense colouring make a mass planting of ‘Grosso’ a must
Uses:
Ideal for cottage gardens, hedging and pots. The flowers can be dried and used in pot pouri and sachets. Will tolerate dry conditions.