English Box – Buxus Sempervirens

$3.95

8 in stock

The English box have small, evergreen leaves which are dark green and glossy. Box plants naturally have wonderfully compact and dense growth. English box is one of the most shade tolerant hedging shrubs there is; in fact, it prefers partial shade and will develop a richer tone when planted out of the full sun.

8 in stock

SKU: EngBux50 Category: Tags: , ,

Description

Common Name:
English Buxus, English Box
Botanical Name:
Buxus sempervirens
Plant size:
5 – 8cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 2m high and 1m wide.
Description:
The English box have small, evergreen leaves which are dark green and glossy. Box plants naturally have wonderfully compact and dense growth. English box is one of the most shade tolerant hedging shrubs there is; in fact, it prefers partial shade and will develop a richer tone when planted out of the full sun.
Uses:
A very popular ornamental plant in gardens, being particularly valued for topiary and hedges because of its tolerance of close shearing bearing small leaves, and scented foliage. Box plants are ideal for neat, formal edging, low hedges and topiary as they clip beautifully.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “English Box – Buxus Sempervirens”