Description

Common Name:
Dwarf Bottlebrush, Callistemon Little John
Botanical Name:
Callistemon viminalis Little John
Plant size:
5 – 8cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 1 – 2m high and 1.5m wide.
Description:
The Dwarf Bottlebrush is a drought tolerant and moderately frost tolerant plant John’ is a dwarf cultivar which produces masses of dark red flowers, and has attractive blue green foliage with a slightly soft, furry appearance.
Uses:
“Little John” can also be used as a small hedge or border and will attract birds to your garden. The compact size is a fantastic addition to any Native garden bed as a foreground feature.