Cycad Palm – Sago Palm

$6.80

Out of stock

This very symmetrical plant supports a crown of shiny dark green leaves on a thick shaggy trunk. Cycad Palm is very slow growing requiring about 10 years to 1.2m in height, is drought resistant when mature.

Out of stock

SKU: CycPal75 Category: Tag:

Description

Common Name:
Sago Palm, Cycad
Botanical Name:
Cycas Revoluta
Plant size:
15 – 20cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 3 – 3.6m high and 2.5m wide.
Description:
This very symmetrical plant supports a crown of shiny dark green leaves on a thick shaggy trunk. Cycad Palm is very slow growing requiring about 10 years to 1.2m in height, is drought resistant when mature.
Uses:
Sago is an excellent container plant for use outdoors and in the home. It has been a popular house plant in the west for over a century and in Japan for even longer. It looks great as a shrub border or as an accent on an expanse of lawn or near the patio. Use in entryways or in rock and sand gardens.

Additional information

Climate Zone

, , , ,

Flowers

Garden Style

, ,

Growth Rate

Hedging

Plant Type

, ,

Position

,

Uses

, , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cycad Palm – Sago Palm”