Canary Islands Dragon Tree – Dracaena Draco

$5.50

Out of stock

Dragon tree is a slow grower, taking up to ten years to get just 1 m tall. It does not begin to branch until it has flowered for the first time. However, large specimens of this unusual tree make very dramatic statements in the landscape, and are worth the wait. Their palmlike, tropical appearance graces mansions and estates in tropical and subtropical cities throughout the world.

Out of stock

SKU: DraDra75 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Common Name:
Dragon Tree, Canary Islands Dragon Tree
Botanical Name:
Dracaena Draco
Plant size:
20 – 25cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 6 – 9m high and 7 – 10m wide.
Description:
Dragon tree is a slow grower, taking up to ten years to get just 1 m tall. It does not begin to branch until it has flowered for the first time. However, large specimens of this unusual tree make very dramatic statements in the landscape, and are worth the wait. Their palmlike, tropical appearance graces mansions and estates in tropical and subtropical cities throughout the world.
Uses:
Dragon tree is very long lived, with some specimens in the Canary Islands said to be more than a thousand years old.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Canary Islands Dragon Tree – Dracaena Draco”