Camellia Sasanqua Pure Silk

$3.95

Out of stock

A popular and reliable tall shrub growing to small tree, sasanqua camellias tend to be more sun hardy than japonicas with equally attractive flowers in Autumn and glossy evergreen leaves. Fast upright growth with long side branches makes Pure Silk a very suitable camellia for hedges, specimen or espaliering. Flowering during Autumn its buds are pink and open pure white shading to icy pink edges.

Out of stock

Description

Common Name:
Sasanqua camellia ‘Pure Silk’
Botanical Name:
Camellia sasanqua ‘Pure Silk’
Plant size:
10 – 12cm
Pot size:
50mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 4 – 6m high and 2 – 4m wide.
Description:

A popular and reliable tall shrub growing to small tree, sasanqua camellias tend to be more sun hardy than japonicas with equally attractive flowers from March to June and glossy evergreen leaves. They’re an ideal choice for gardens across Australia because of their adaptability, growing well in all climates but doing exceptionally well in warmer environments. That versatility extends to your planting options, allowing them to tolerate both direct sunlight and semi-shade, meaning no matter the facing of your property and the location of your garden, you’ll be able to create a beautiful boundary no matter your own growing conditions.

Commonly used as both topiary and a container plant, they offer creative gardeners a fantastic background for the rest of their space that bursts into vibrant colour for three months of the year. Growing as high as six metres, you’ll enhance not just the beauty of your garden, but also your property’s privacy, sound-dampening and wind-breaking capabilities.

Fast upright growth with long side branches makes Pure Silk a very suitable camellia for hedges, specimen or espaliering. Flowering during Autumn its buds are pink and open pure white shading to icy pink edges.

Delivering quality across the country

Beautify any space with the collection of gorgeous plants from Evergreen Growers. With something to suit ever locale and every set of growing conditions, we help people across the country add colour, life and texture to their space. Get in touch with any questions and we’ll be happy to answer them, or place your order today and enjoy our fast, flat-rate shipping.

Uses:
A very attractive medium informal double flower it is able to withstand morning sun in winter unlike other pale and pastel Camellias particularly the Japonicas.

Additional information

Uses

, ,

Plant Spacing

Plant Type

, ,

Position

,

Hedging

, , ,

Growth Rate

Climate Zone

, , , ,

Flowers

, , ,

Garden Style

, ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Camellia Sasanqua Pure Silk”