Blue Jacaranda – Jacaranda Mimosifolia

$4.90

Out of stock

The jacaranda is a large deciduous tree with large, fine-textured, fern-like leaves. The tree itself is very attractive even when not in bloom and it does exceptionally well as a houseplant in colder climates. These also make excellent potted patio plants or even grow as unique bonsai specimens

Out of stock

SKU: BluJac75 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Common Name:
Jacaranda, Blue Jacaranda
Botanical Name:
Jacaranda mimosifolia
Plant size:
15 – 20cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 15m high and 8m wide.
Description:
The jacaranda is a large deciduous tree with large, fine-textured, fern-like leaves. The tree itself is very attractive even when not in bloom and it does exceptionally well as a houseplant in colder climates. These also make excellent potted patio plants or even grow as unique bonsai specimens
Uses:
The Jacaranda puts on a spectacular flowering display in spring to summer when the blue-purple flowers appear in large panicles and literally cover the tree

Additional information

Climate Zone

, , , ,

Flowers

Garden Style

, ,

Growth Rate

Plant Type

, ,

Position

,

Uses

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Blue Jacaranda – Jacaranda Mimosifolia”