Bird of Paradise – Strelitzia Reginae

$5.50

Out of stock

Strelitzia reginae is an easy plant to grow in the garden. It is grown for its spectacular flowers and are used all over the world for cut flowers. The orange petals and blue flowers on long stems will bloom most of the year. The warmer the climate, the longer period they will bloom.

Out of stock

Description

Common Name:
Bird of Paradise, Crane Flower
Botanical Name:
Strelitzia reginae
Plant size:
20-25cm
Pot size:
75mm pot.
Max growth:
Approximately 1 – 1.5m high and 1 – 1.5m wide.
Description:
Strelitzia reginae is an easy plant to grow in the garden. It is grown for its spectacular flowers and are used all over the world for cut flowers. The orange petals and blue flowers on long stems will bloom most of the year. The warmer the climate, the longer period they will bloom.
Uses:
Bird of paradise clumps provide bulk and mass and can be used in the landscape like a small shrub. They serve well anchoring island beds when surrounded by lower growing annuals or ground cover. Use in shrub borders and in planting islands and containers. Makes a showy and non-messy plant at poolside. This beautiful and adaptable beauty is perfect for home and commercial interiors.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bird of Paradise – Strelitzia Reginae”